Whenever a large fire breaks out, there is always questions on how to support our wildland firefighters. So what can you do? 1. Visit Wildland Firefighter Foundation online at http://www.wffoundation.org/ The mission of the foundation supports the Wildfire firefighters and their families. 2. As you see the many firefighters moving about our community, give them a honk and a wave to thank them for the great work they are doing. Please share this far and wide.

Please use the link below to sign up for Reverse 911. If evacuations happen in your area, it will ensure that you are notified via a text to your cell phone.

http://www..sbcounty.gov/SBCFire/TENS/TENSContact.aspx


Mart Fire

CURRENT SITUATION: The "Mart Fire" began around 3:18 PM on June 27, 2017. It is located east of San Bernardino, and north of Highland along Highway 330. The fire is currently 902 acres, with 15 percent containment. There are currently 560 firefighters assigned including: 41 Engines, 5 Water Tenders, 5 Helicopters, 6 Tankers, 2 Air Attacks and 12 Hand-crews. A Type 2 Incident Management Team has been requested to manage this incident.

Click for the Evening Update (pdf)

EVACUATIONS: None. 
The San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department has lifted all mandatory evacuations.

ROAD CLOSURES: None.
Highway 330 was reopened at 9:55 PM, on 6/27/17.

SMOKE IMPACTS
Mountain and High Desert residents will see and smell smoke. The Mojave Air Quality Management District issued a Smoke Advisory for the High Desert Area.

CURRENT AREA WEATHER (at 7pm 6/27/17)
Temperature 92 degrees
Relative Humidity 15 percent
Wind Speed 5 MPH from the West, gusting to 7 MPH 

A red flag warning is in effect for the area for high winds and low relative humidity. Weather is expected to continue along the same trend for several more days.

For up-to-date information:

     Follow us on twitter: @BigBearDept

     FaceBook: Big Bear Fire Department

     Inciweb Website: https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ and view the "Mart Fire"

     For Current Air Quality reports check the EPA: AIRNOW.gov

DRONES
Drones pose a serious risk to firefighting and can cause air operations to cease. When drones interfere with firefighting efforts, a wildfire has the potential to grow larger and cause more damage. A FAA Temporary Flight Restriction (TFR) is in effect and any private aircraft or drone that violates the TFR could face serious criminal charges. Even without a TFR, anyone who hampers firefighting efforts could face charges as well. For more information on drones the public can visit the FAA’s website atwww.KnowBeforeYouFly.org. “If you fly, we can’t!”.


Holcomb Fire

 Holcomb fire6

 

6/19/2017 At approximately 3:05 pm, the "Holcomb Fire" fire started in the Holcomb Valley, which is northeast of Big Bear, CA.  It is moving through Holcomb Valley to the North/Northwest towards the desert. The threat to Big Bear is moderate.

As of 8:00 am, 6/26/17, it is approximately at 1,503 acres, with 91% containment.

Firefighters continue to battle warm temperatures and difficult terrain while fighting the Holcomb Fire north of Baldwin Lake. The highest priority is to protect the safety of fire personnel and to protect human life followed by the protection of private property and structures.

A slight cooling trend is expected with a high of 88 degrees.

The Big Bear City Transfer Station is now open for the general public, and Big Bear Disposal and CSD vehicles.

There are currently no evacuation orders.

As of 6:00 a.m. 6/23/17 Highway 18 has reopened. Drivers are asked to reduce their speed and be alert of fire personnel and heavy equiptment on the road as firefighters continure to work in the area.

Road closures at the current time:

     Holcomb Valley Road East closed at Hwy 18

     3N16 at 3N09

     3N69 at Hwy 18

     3N61 Jacoby Canyon Trail

The Pacific Crest Trail is closed west of Highway 18, to Van Dusen Road, in the fire area.

Campgrounds closed:

     Doble Trail Campground

     Tanglewood Group Campground

The 1,236 incident cooperators are the Bureau of Land Management, CA Dept of Corrections, CA Dept of Transportation, CA Hwy Patrol, San Bernardino County Office of Emergency Services, San Bernardino County Sheriff's Dept, and the fire fighters from Big Bear Fire Authority, Cal Fire, and the San Bernardino Country Fire Department, along with 104 engines, 10 water tenders, 25 hand crews, 1 air tanker, 2 Air Attack, 7 helicopters, and 6 dozers. Additional resources are continuing to arrive.

For up-to-date information:

     Follow us on twitter: @BigBearDept

     FaceBook: Big Bear Fire Department

     Inciweb Website: https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ and click on the "Holcomb Fire"

     For Current Air Quality reports check the EPA: AIRNOW.gov

Additional Phone lines (temporary) have been added to the Fire Information Center. In addition to 909-383-5688, Callers can also call 909-383-5713, and 909-383-5714. Phone Numbers may change based on staffing availability. 

If you have a home in Big Bear, please sign up for the Reverse 911 call out:

http://www.sbcounty.gov/SBCFire/TENS/TENSContact.aspx 

Per Inciweb website: Drones: Drones pose a serious risk to firefighting and can cause air operations to cease. When drones interfere with firefighting efforts, a wildfire has the potential to grow larger and cause more damage. A FAA Temporary Flight Restriction (TFR) is in effect and any private aircraft or drone that violates the TFR could face serious criminal charges. Even without a TFR, anyone who hampers firefighting efforts could face charges as well. For more information on drones the public can visit the FAA’s website at www.KnowBeforeYouFly.org. “If you fly, we can’t!”.

More Images..


Delamar Fire Update

2016 10 03 10.06.11.524 CDT Delamar

As of 8:40 AM 10/10/16

The fire is currently estimated at 15 acres, and is 98% contained. The "Delamar Fire" was located on Delamar Mountain, North of Big Bear Lake and the community of Fawnskin.

All area roads and trails are now open.

View (October 4, 2016) Evening Press Release (pdf).

Image shows fire perimeter and road network

 

The fire was never a threat to the community, and there were no highway closures or evacuations.

Video of the Delamar Fire taken overnight.

For more information: http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/5051/


Castle Fire Update

No Threat to Big Bear 

The "Castle Fire" started on 9/3/2016 around 6:30 a.m. It was located near Bluff Mesa Group Camp and is 1 1/2 acres at 100% containment. 


Bluecut Fire Status Update

 AS OF 9/14/2016 - 12:30 PM

No Threat to Big Bear at this Time

2016 08 16 18.06.39.783 CDT bluecut

The fire is 36,274 acres with 100% containment.

The Blue Cut Fire started on August 16, 2016 at 10:36 AM in the Cajon Pass along Old Cajon Blvd. north of Kenwood Avenue west of Interstate 15. The fire quickly spotted across Cajon Creek and grew into a large wildland fire. During the course of the fire fight, railroad lines, local roads, highway 138 and Interstate 15 were closed along with a large evacuation area that included Lytle Creek, Wrightwood, Summit Valley, Baldy Mesa, Phelan and Oak Hills. 

At the peak of the battle to control this blaze there were 2,684 personnel actively involved in the fight to contain the Blue Cut Fire. These personnel have come from all over the nation to help with this firefight.

The Cause of the Fire is under investigation, however investigators need your help to determine the fire cause. If you seen anything, heard anything have photos or videos, please call We Tip 1-800-47-ARSON or submit your tip online at: 
http://wetip.com/ 

California Incident Management Team 4 is managing the incident, in unified command with the US Forest Service, CAL FIRE, San Bernardino County Fire, San Bernardino County Sheriffs Department, and the California Highway Patrol.
2016 08 22 16.37.30.521 CDT
Fire Information Call Center will close at 6:00pm on Tuesday.

Current Damage Assessment: 

A Damage Assessment Team working under the Blue Cut Fire Unified Command has announced that an estimate of 105 single family residences and 216 outbuildings were destroyed by the Blue Cut Fire, and 3 single family residences and 5 other structures were damaged. 

Inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4962/


Pilot Fire Status Update

PILOT FIRE STATUS UPDATE as of 8/15/2016 - 8:40 AM

No Threat to Big Bear at this Time

PilotFire 8.8.2016At about 12:10 pm on Sunday, August 7, 2016, a vegetation fire was reported near the Miller Canyon OHV area off of Highway 138 and has been named the Pilot Fire. There are currently 691 fire personnel assigned to this fire.

The fire is currently 8110 acres and 100% contained. This will be the final update.

ROAD CLOSURE: Hwy 173 will be closed between Grass Valley Road and Rock Camp. Forest roads 2N33,2N34,2N34A,2N17X and 2N37 remain closed. Miller canyon OHV remains closed.

TRAIL CLOSURE:. Pacific Crest Trail is closed from the Deep Creek Hot Springs (3W02) to Silverwood Lake Recreation Area and the Pinnacles Trail (3W16), Metate (3W15), Toll Road (3W14 OHV), and Tunnel 2 (3W19).

SMOKE ADVISORIES: Smoke impacts to surrounding communities are greatly reduced. For more information on current Air Quality contact SCAQMN or MDAQMD.

 Big Bear Fire Chief Willis wants to assure concerned citizens, “Though smoke is visible from this fire, the threat to Big Bear is low at this time.”

The USFS Public Information line is (909) 383-5688

For current updated information on this fire follow http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4932/

Photo courtesy of Inciweb


As of June 29, 2016 11:00 a.m., the "San Gabriel Complex Fires" consist of 2 fires that started on 6/20/16 around 11:00 a.m. Combined acreage for the complex is now 5,399 acres (1,146 acres for the Reservoir Fire with 96% containment and 4,253 acres for the Fish Fire with 96% containment). 308 personnel are currently engaged on these fires, including 11 engines, 8 handcrews,7 water tenders, 2 bulldozers, and 8 helicopters.

Highway 39 has re-opened.

All evacuations for the San Gabriel Complex have been lifted. The American Red Cross evacuation center for evacuees of the San Gabriel Complex has been closed.

Fire restrictions are in effect and Angeles National Forest Order No. 01-16-04 is in effect regarding the use of campfires,smoking, firearms, and welding.

For current fire information and updates, please check:

http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4801/ 

The "Summit Fire" burned 55 acres near Snow Summit Mountain Resort south of Big Bear Lake. It was reported at 12:25 pm, Sunday, August 23, 2015. It is now 100% contained. The cause of the fire is under investigation.  

All evacuations were lifted at 2:00 pm on Monday August 28. Big Bear Valley Unified School District schools were re-opened and back in session August 26.

Hike-a-Bike Trail 1E26 remains closed until further notice.

For current fire information and updates, please check:

http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4563/

The "Mill 2 Fire" started in the Mill Creek Canyon near State Highway 38 and Bryant Street at about 2:30 pm, Sunday, July 12, 2015, East of Mentone, and North of Yucaipa.

It burned approximately 100 acres up steep chaparral covered slopes. It is now 100% contained. The cause of the fire was from a Faulty Catalytic Converter.

Evacuations have been lifted and State Highway 38 has re-opened.

For current fire information and updates, please check:

http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4387/

The “Lake Fire” was reported just before 4:00 pm on June 17, 2015. The cause of the fire is under investigation. It is approximately 31,359 acres in size and is now 98% contained.

The Fire behavior is currently minimal with heavy fuels smoldering within the perimeter. Smoke may be seen from Highway 38, however it is all well inside the containment lines.

Fire crews and helicopters will continue to be visible to the public and motorists may observe movement of firefighting vehicles along State Route 38. Please be alert while traveling on the highway and yield the right-of-away to emergency personnel and vehicles.

All evacuations have been lifted and Highway 38 has been re-opened; however, there are some camp and trail closures still in place. Please click on the link below for a list of closures.

For current fire information and updates, please check:

Unites States Forest Service (909) 383-5688

Mill Creek Ranger Station (909) 382-2882 (closed Tues/Wed)

http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/4302/